Art for Gifts 2017

It’s that wonderful time of year again when the Art Center transforms its exhibition galleries into a merry, full boutique of juried fine art and fine craft. Over 60 participating artists and artisans offer unique items that will make your gift giving memorable, purposeful and affordable. Extended gallery hours through December 30 are 10-6 Monday-Saturday and 1-4 Sunday afternoons (closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, New Year’s Eve). Congratulations to all the participating artists.

Participating Artists for the Juried Art for Gifts 2017 Event

Clarice Allen – painted wood boxes, ornaments

Troy Argenbright – colored pencil

Don and Lynn Bailey – wood décor

Deborah Baird – photography, mixed media

Mary Barnes – weaving

Mariyam Bashir – paper maché ornaments, boxes

Tracy Booth – acrylic and oil paintings

Clifford Brane – photography

Robin Brown – wood bowls, natural material cards and pendants

Hillary Burkett – jewelry

Jan Carter – statement necklaces

Sandra Carter – paper kimonos, cards

Barbara Cauthorn – porcelain

John Chaffee – sculpture

Meneta Deaton – nature photography and calendars

Ronald Neill Dixon – liturgical cards and prints

Deane Dozier – nature photography calendars, cards

Jo Anne Farrell – handmade soaps

Michele Fletcher – photography

Debby Freed – clay

Kazuko Fuller – mixed media jewelry

Betty Gatewood – calendars, botanicals, children’s books

Elizabeth and Luanne Goodloe – essential oils and bath products

Ninika Gordon – jewelry

Darlene Green – greeting cards, lavender sachets

Ben Greenberg – landscape photography, books

Laurie Gundersen – textiles and basketry

Cathy Guss – silver & semi-precious stone jewelry

Andrea Denniston & Seth Guzovsky – pottery

Susan Harb – assemblages

Gail Goodrich Harwood – felted apparel, ornaments, & soaps

Wanda Hollberg – fused glass jewelry

Karen and John Hudson – bird houses and pressed flower pictures

Penny Lane – fungi jewelry

Georganne Ludt – chair restoration

Conrad Matiuk – photography

John Mendez – wood boxes

Cindy Miller – handcrafted precious metals and stone jewelry

Lisa Morrison – stained glass ornaments

Phillip Nolley – hand-blown glass

Maureen Olson – pottery

Craig Peterson – acrylic and oil paintings

James O. Phelps – panoramic photography

Cris Pool – mixed media whimsies

Nikki Pynn – sculpture

Nancy Ross – ceramics

Susan and Ronald Salomon – felted hats and scarves

Allison Schroeder – sterling & gemstone jewelry

Christine Severson – woven wire jewelry

Karen Shapcott – felted apparel

Carol & Buffy Shapiro – vintage cake pedestals

Anthea Smith – oil paintings

Mike Sorge – turned wood

Feather Stein – forged iron & copper jewelry

Nellie Talbot – sculpted décor

Judith Townsend – watercolors

Kaylor Vaughn – Staunton scene cards

Jean Wilkerson – ornaments

Claudia Wittmann – knitted apparel

Hairuo Yi – ceramics