2013 Art in the Park Details

Congratulations to the Art in the Park at Gypsy Hill, 2013 winners:

Ruth Owen Best in Show Award, 2-D Category
$1,000 cash prize
Marsha Heatwole, paintings
Lexington, VA 

Ruth Owen Best in Show Award, 3-D Category
$1,000 cash prize
Cindy Miller, jewelry design (silver, bronze, gems, bone)
Washington, DC 

Second Place
$500
Robin Poteet, watercolor
Salem, VA

Third Place
$250
Ida Trusch, sculpture (wood, antler, paint)
Aylett, VA

Art in the Park at Gypsy Hill will be held Saturday, May 25, 10am-5pm and Sunday, May 26, Noon-5pm in Staunton’s Gypsy Hill Park.  Art in the Park is an annual event founded 47 years ago, long before such events were common.  The event has grown into a two-day, juried art and craft festival in Staunton’s beautiful municipal park which beckons area residents and tourists to enjoy quality art and craft, chat with the artists and artisans, listen to live music every hour at the historic bandstand, and taste the variety of temptations (from hot dogs to vegetarian Thai cuisine) offered by food vendors.  Young artists are entertained and encouraged to create their own artwork at the large “Kids’ Tent.”  Art in the Park would not be possible without a large corps of dedicated volunteers and without our very important sponsors: Green Valley BOOKFAIR, Donald V. Steger, Jr., COA, PC, and Betty Owen.  Ms. Owen’s generous gift is made to the memory of her mother Ruth Owen who founded the Staunton Augusta Art Center 52 years ago and who began the first Art in the Park.  Betty Owen provides the funding for the artists’ awards which are named for her mother Ruth.

Artists

Jane Auciello – Pysanky (Egg Shells)
Mary Barnes – Fiber
Beverly Street Studio School – Oil Paintings
S. William Bishop – Landscape and Nature Photography
Ellen Blake – Stained Glass and Fused Glass
Edward Bordett – Painting and Printmaking
Hillary Burkett – Mixed Media Jewelry
Jessica Cannon – Mixed Media on Canvas
Angus Carter – Photoprints and Mixed Media on Canvas
David and Mark Copley – Paintings and Ceramic Sculptures
Andrew Davis – Realist Abstract Painting
Andrea Denniston – Porcelain Pottery
Fiber Femmes – Fiber
Michael Gamble – Pottery
Gone Studio – Stained Glass
Cathy Guss – Silver and Gemstone Jewelry
Seth Guzovsky – Stoneware Functional Pottery
Deborah Harris – Facepainting
Saul Harris – Black and White Photography
Pauli Hayes – Handmade Bath and Body Products
Marsha Heatwole – Mixed Media Paintings and Printmaking
Josie Henning – Color Photography
Wanda Hollberg – Fused Glass Jewelry
Kirsten Holmes – Animal Track Pottery
Barbara Holt and Penny Warren – Collaged Found Paper Jewelry and Bottle Cap Jewelry
Teresa and Joel Howard – Fiber and Handbags
William Jenkins – Handcrafted Windsor Chairs
Elizabeth Karaffa – Handpainted Tiles
Sharon Kincheloe – Botanical Oil Paintings
Hona Knudsen – Ceramic and Porcelain Pottery
Brett LaGue – Landscape Painting
Kathryn Learn – Pottery
Diane Livick – Clay Sculptures
Shalom Lord – Candles
Georganne Ludt – Seat Weaving and Chair Restoration
Alison McCauley – Oil Paintings
Cindy Miller – Silver and Bronze Gemstone Jewelry
Noon Whistle Pottery – Functional Pottery and Whimsical Sculpture
Robin Poteet  – Transparent Watercolor
Andy and Leah Rhodes – Wooden Bowls
Allison Schroeder – Sterling, Copper, and Brass Jewelry
Petty Shepard – Baskets, Patterned Sweaters, and Bone Jewelry
Catherine Smith – Upcycled Jewelry
Craig Snodgrass – Paintings and Prints
Joshua Solomon – Blown Glass
Alison Thomas – Digital Photography
Ida Trusch – Sculpture
Mary Ann Vessey – Folk Art Painting
Oliva Warrick – Garden Art and Cast Concrete
Pamela Welty – Antique Button Jewelry
Wendy Werstlein – Functional Porcelain Pottery
Susan Wolf – Gourds
Wendy Zaidman – Handmade Pottery

Music 

Saturday, May 25
10:00-10:50      Shelburne Middle School Band, Band Music
11:00-11:50       St. James Baptist Church, Gospel
12:00-12:50      John Tracy, Modern Folk singer, songwriter
1:00-1:50           Willow Creek, Bluegrass
2:00-2:50          Johnny Clifton Band, Country
3:00-2:50          Lark in the Morning, Traditional Irish
4:00-5:00          Last Minute Band, Bluegrass

Sunday, May 27

12:00-12:50       Steal this Band, Acoustic Modern Favorites
1:00-1:50           Williamsburg Choro Group, Brazilian Choro
2:00-2:50           Bill Harouff, Folk
3:00-3:50           Chris Amsler, Singer, songwriter
4:00-5:00           Shenandoah Valley Pipe Band, Bagpipes